Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Klipper anyone?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • That really looks like layer shift. It may not be, but I would check your belt tension and ensure that the V-slot wheels don't have any slack in them, just to be sure.

    Comment


    • Something isn't right that's for sure. I will check the belts and wheels tomorrow . The printer was printing great before I started messing with it. But it's all be firmware other than the shield for the power supply. At 1st I thought the desk it sits on was warped but got to looking and saw it sitting on the cable and rocking there. I'll put the feet on and print the last one over and see if looks any different.

      Comment


      • Not sure what the problem was but it printed much better

        Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3197.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	2.92 MB
ID:	14137
        The right one was printed this morning after I put the new feet on the printer.
        The feet didn't make that much difference so the problem had to lie elsewhere.

        Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3198.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	2.70 MB
ID:	14138
        To see if it was a printer issueI decided to slice it with PursaSlicer to see
        if that would make a difference.

        Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3199.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	2.71 MB
ID:	14139
        The cube on the right was sliced with my normal .2mm profile, as to not make any changes
        to the PS profile I edited the normal startup gcode out of the gcode file and replaced
        it with the Klipper start print macro.

        Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3200.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	1.89 MB
ID:	14140
        Now I have to figure out what the heck happened to my Ideamaker profile
        I did more the z-offset down another 0.25 looking at the bottom of the cube
        I think that might be the sweet spot. The bottom looks pretty smooth other than
        the little dots from the coating on the glass bed. Might go another 0.25 to see what happens.

        Comment


        • Certainly the left cubes look better, especially the top of the left 1 in the bottom photo. How are the 1-lay squares looking?

          Comment


          • Here's some more weirdness I've been printng 40x40 1 layer squares trying to dial in the z-offset and the slicer profile. The squares are tight but a little on the rough side and was leaving a small club when changing directions on the infill. I adjusted it up and down from what I was using on the 20x20 cubes. Made a little difference but not enough that you could look at one and see that it was set different from the others. This was all sliced with Ideamaker, I finally decided to try PrusaSlicer and see what happened. right off the bat it was to close, just printing little dots, did a couple of live z-offset changes to raise the nozzle and it started printing better. When that one finished I immediately printed another after savng the new z-offset. The next square though not perfect was the best of the bunch.

            I'm not sure what's going on with Ideamaker I know I printer a couple of things on the ender 3 when I 1st started using Ideamaker and they printed fine. I have been using the Ender much since I got the SV04. I just can't figure out why a slicer would be messing with the Z-offset. I know you can set it in most slicers but I have never used it. Might be easier to just dump the profiles I have for the Ender 3 and start over, something is messed up in all of them. I know if IM that you have to be real careful when making changes because everything gets saved and it's not like PrusaSlicer that ask you if you want to save the changes or disguard when exiting.

            Comment


            • Generally, if a 1 layer square feels rough and/or has blobs, it's a sign that the Z Offset is too low (i.e. the nozzle is too close to the bed). When the Z Offset is too low it makes it too hard for the extruder to push the filament out of the nozzle.

              Comment


              • So I'm going to assume that if you delete the z_offset section in the printer, cfg that it is then at the default setting like setting it th 0 in Marlin. I think I need to set it back to default. Then reconfigure it and print the square sliced with PrusaSlicer and see were I am.

                Comment


                • The other thing that can make it rough is over extrusion. This is a setting in most slicers that you can change, and could explain different results in each slicer

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by Gramps View Post
                    So I'm going to assume that if you delete the z_offset section in the printer, cfg that it is then at the default setting like setting it th 0 in Marlin. I think I need to set it back to default. Then reconfigure it and print the square sliced with PrusaSlicer and see were I am.
                    If you delete the Z Offset section I believe you will just get an error message on Restart, saying that Z Offset must be set.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by Ender5r View Post

                      If you delete the Z Offset section I believe you will just get an error message on Restart, saying that Z Offset must be set.
                      I'll try it like it is and see what happens, maybe it automatically starts from scratch.

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by [email protected] View Post
                        The other thing that can make it rough is over extrusion. This is a setting in most slicers that you can change, and could explain different results in each slicer
                        Good point [email protected]. If I can't seem to get a smooth, shiny finish on a 1 layer square, that is what I look at next.

                        Oh, and BTW, my apologies to everyone: I've been saying 20x20 mm squares forever. They're actually 30x30 mm squares. I think 20x20 are too small to get a real picture of what's going on.

                        Just to make things, perhaps, a little easier, I've attached four 1 layer 30mm squares of different thickness: 0.12mm, 0.16mm, 0.20mm, 0.24mm. Last night I printed all 4, to ensure I could print all 4 thicknesses with good results. When slicing them, make sure to set the Layer Height and Initial Layer Height are set to the thickness in the filename. Also, ensure Top Layers is set to 0 and Bottom Layers is 1. One way to check if it's sliced correctly is to check the Preview. In Cura there is a slider on the right side of the Preview window. It should so 1 layer in total.

                        Attached Files

                        Comment


                        • Apology accepted. I' ve been using a 40x40 that I scaled from a 80x80 that I make 1mm think then scale to my needs. It's an old eye thing.

                          Comment


                          • LOL. I do think it's important to ensure the test squares are 1 layer thick, and only 1 layer thick. Even having 2 layers can mask the actual situation, making it look like the lines are properly joined when they really aren't.

                            As far as the 'old eye' thing goes, do what I do: put on 2 or even 3 reader glasses 😎

                            Comment


                            • The one I made is 80x80x.06 then when I slice it I scale the ,06 to .02 if it's a 0.2mm profile using or adjust accordingly.

                              I wear 2 reader all the time, for reading. I have a pair of 3's for when I need to see something closer when it get real bad I throw a hood over the 3's
                              Attached Files

                              Comment


                              • And I thought I was getting old! I have progressive lens that allow me to read normal text. When soldering I often use magnifying glasses.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X